My Cancer Journey
– High-Dose Vitamins D3 & K2 –

Dr. Al Danenberg Nutritional Periodontist

February 7, 2021

 

You know me. I’ve treated my body as a study of N=1.

 

When I learned of my dire cancer prognosis in September 2018, I knew that I could not wait 10 more years for the medical community to prove my Unconventional Cancer Protocols would heal (or even possibly cure) my cancer. You see, I didn’t have the luxury of a long-life expectancy. I was given only 3-6 months to live at that time.

 

Life is what it is.

 

So, right away I was motivated to investigate peer-reviewed methods to help heal my body and recreate a robust immune system. I was not looking for methodologies that only one investigator found successful. I wanted therapies that were successfully and repeatedly reported from various researchers throughout the world.

 

Let me be clear! I never developed a cure for cancer. But my independent research has uncovered concepts to improve my immune system. I even developed a set of 5 Tools to measure my success. And this has gotten me to a point today where I am thriving better than most healthy individuals.

 

After my diagnosis, my cancer journey followed unconventional paths with overall success but a few significant setbacks. I have written many Blogs updating my progress, concerns, and tweaks to my protocols. I have been open with my personal experiences.

 

Now, it’s time for another significant tweak. The reason comes from my continuing research. I’m a glutton for uncovering new and exciting aspects in medical science. My challenge comes from connecting the dots, but I do take “creative scientific license”.

 

My discovery: Supplementation of high-dose Vitamin D3 combined with high-dose Vitamin K2 could be positive for the treatment of cancers. Not proven, but possible!

 

 

The Research

Let’s look at the supporting science.

 

  • In 2017, Healthline summarized the metabolic benefits of combining Vitamin D3 with Vitamin K2 supplementation.

 

  • A summary statement in this 2020 VITAL Trial noted: “Our findings, along with results from previous studies, support the ongoing evaluation of vitamin D supplementation for preventing metastatic cancer – a connection that is biologically plausible.”

 

  • Vitamin D deficiency is extremely common in patients with multiple myeloma. Patients with this bone marrow cancer often complain of dull, persistent, generalized musculoskeletal aches and pains with fatigue or decrease in muscle strength. These symptoms may well be the result of Vitamin D deficiency. Here is a 2011 case report of a 63-year-old man with multiple myeloma who was taking chemotherapy. This individual presented with worsening generalized musculoskeletal pain, weakness, and multiple falls. His bone studies showed severe lytic lesions with a very low Vitamin D level of less than 8ng/mL. However, after he was treated with 3000 units of Vitamin D daily, his musculoskeletal pain decreased.

 

  • In a 2015 medical paper, 83 multiple myeloma patients had their 25 Hydroxy Vitamin D levels studied. Those with less than 10 ng/mL were associated with higher number of plasma cells in their bone marrow. When they took vitamin D3 supplementation, their hemoglobin, leukocytes, and erythrocytes increased, while their thrombocytes decreased.

 

  • In this 2017 study, osteoporosis, osteonecrosis and fracture were more prevalent in patients with multiple myeloma who had low blood levels of Vitamin D.

 

  • Another study in 2020 suggested that multiple myeloma patients with deficient 25 Hydroxy Vitamin D levels had a poorer life expectancy.

 

  • In regard to Vitamin K2, this 2015 article describes how Vitamin K2 can promote bone health.

 

  • And in this in vitro study of human myeloma cells, concentrations of Vitamin K2 inhibited the growth of the malignant cells and assisted in inducing self-suicide (or apoptosis).

 

  • This 2018 review of the literature clearly points out the Vitamin K2 can inhibit cancer cell growth.

 

However, high doses of Vitamin D3 can cause hypercalcemia and other toxic side effects. Because of these potential outcomes, it is necessary to include high doses of Vitamin K2 along with Vitamin D3 to improve calcium metabolism and avoid other side effects. Also, it is important to monitor various blood chemistries for possible signs of Vitamin D toxicity. As for Vitamin K2, there has never been a lethal dose detected.

 

 

My New Protocol

So, I have started a new experiment again using my body as the guinea pig. I definitely am NOT recommending any person try this protocol. I have no idea if this will work for me or even if it will be harmful. However, the medical papers I have read suggest this may be beneficial.

 

If you have followed my Unconventional Cancer Protocols, you are aware that I was taking 5000 IU of Vitamin D3 and 320 mcg of Vitamin K2 daily. The most recent result of my 25 Hydroxy Vitamin D blood test showed a level of 62 ng/mL. This blood level is higher than the recommended range for healthy individuals, which is 40 – 60 ng/mL.

 

I began my new protocol on 1/20/21 when I upped my daily doses. I started taking 20,000 IU of Vitamin D3 along with 450 mcg of Vitamin K2. My goal is to raise my 25 Hydroxy Vitamin D blood level to 100-125 ng/mL. At this new level, maybe my malignant plasma cells and dysfunctional IgA antibodies will decrease. I’ll give my body 2-3 more months on this regimen before retesting.

 

This is the only change I’m making to my Protocols. Obviously, I am not a controlled study. But by changing only one variable in my routine, I can come close to being a controlled medical trial of N=1.

 

 

Diagnostic Tests

To refresh your memory, my cancer diagnosis is IgA Kappa Light Chain Multiple Myeloma. My oncologist orders a new CBC (complete blood count) and CMP (complete metabolic panel) every 4 weeks. Every 2-3 months, I have a series of blood tests to evaluate my dysfunctional antibody production from malignant plasma cells. The test is called a Serum Protein Electrophoresis (SPEP) with Immunofixation.  He also orders a 25 Hydroxy Vitamin D blood test about every 3 months.

 

On my calendar, I have a Bone Scan scheduled for March 2021, which will evaluate my overall skeletal strength. And I have my 4th PET Scan scheduled in May 2021.

 

As time goes by, I will report the results from my various tests and scans as they reflect my new Vitamin D3 and Vitamin K2 dosing.

 

My CBC and CMP have been relatively within normal ranges since 1/1/20. However, the results of my current Serum Protein Electrophoresis (SPEP) with Immunofixation continue to be abnormally high. Yet they are lower with little fluctuation since starting my stand-alone immunotherapy of Darzalex in October 2019.

 

Here are two of my Serum Protein Electrophoresis (SPEP) with Immunofixation results as of 1/26/21:

  • Kappa Light Chain, Free: 1060.0 mg/L (normal = 3.3 – 19.4 mg/L)
  • IgA, quantitative: 591 mg/dL (normal = 61 – 437 mg/dL)

 

In May 2021, I expect to have new numbers and information to report.

 

 

Anecdotal Evidence

I am aware of an individual who has a similar diagnosis as I and has started this new dosing protocol of Vitamin D3 and K2 as I just started. After 30 days on this dosing, her IgA level significantly decreased from 634 mg/dL to 300 mg/dL. However, her Kappa Light Chain, which was not elevated at the start, showed minimal reduction. She also reported that her hemoglobin level improved.

 

I must note that this person was taking Ninlaro (a proteasome inhibitor) intermittently. Ninlaro is an oral medication that inhibits proteasomes. Proteasomes break down other proteins that cells no longer need, as well as proteins that are damaged. Ninlaro attaches to the proteasomes and stops them from working properly. This leads to a buildup of damaged and unneeded proteins in the myeloma cells (malignant plasma cells), which causes the myeloma cells to die. But I am sure that proteasomes in healthy cells also are affected by Ninlaro in such a way that healthy cells will no longer be able to rid themselves of damaged and harmful proteins resulting in potentially severe side effects.

 

 

My Bottom Line

Without a doubt, my goal continues to be to maintain a quality life for as long as possible. Longevity has never been (and will never be) a determining factor for me. Avoiding chemical interventions that could destroy my immune system makes absolute sense to me. Why would I want to destroy the natural biochemical pathways of my body, which are critical for my overall health and healing?

 

I am already compromised with bone marrow cancer. In my opinion, my path to wellness is to enhance my body’s ability to fight the fight. If I can crowd out the pathology and replace it with functional cells, I might win this battle.

 

Keep an eye out for my updates in the future. I am excited about reporting additional positive results. You can count on me to be transparent with my successes as well as my lack of successes and failures.

 

I believe I’m here on this planet to share my experiences with all who want to read, hear, and see what I am doing. If I can be a motivational source for you, I have succeeded.

 

If you feel you need to contact me, here is a link to ask your questions. Your email comes directly to me, and I will personally respond to you.

 

 

 

 

Check out my new training on the Better Belly Blueprint! You can watch it HERE.

 

If you don’t want to miss out on new posts, sign up for my “Belly Bites” Newsletter HERE.